2023 Illinois Wesleyan U Mens VB

Italy

December 26th, 2023 - January 3rd, 2024

Welcome to your customized Tour Website. Everything you need to know can be found below. 

If you can't find it don't hesitate to contact us with your questions

Click here to view the 2023 IWU MVB Tour Proposal including daily itinerary and financial details

It is important to read this information and the associated tabs carefully. The Terms and Conditions include our Payment Policy, Cancellation Policy, Validity of Prices, Liability details and other important information

Additional Passengers Additional passengers (parents, siblings, relatives, friends etc.) are welcome (and encouraged) to join the tour at any time as long as seats are available on the airline’s group reservation. Any passengers joining the tour after the airline group reservation has been filled has deposited will be subject to airline costing on that date.

Airline Information Airlines reserve the right to increase their departure tax (based on airport fees / government security taxes) and fuel surcharges at any time. To maintain the quoted tour price it is essential that the payment installments are received on the stated dates. To minimize any increases Quest Sports Travel strongly recommends that the group ‘ticket’ all passengers as early as possible. ‘Ticketing’ requires payment in full to the airline. Once ticketed, airfare costs are non-refundable.

Departure City: The departure city for this tour will be Chicago O'Hare. At the time of quotation the amount included for group airfare and taxes is $1205. All efforts are made to secure the most direct and cost effective routing. Routing and cost implications will be discussed with tour leaders before publication of flight details. Flight details will be avialable in February 2023.

Airline Deposit: Airlines deposits become non-refundable by the airline 91 days+ prior to departure. To be included in the group airfare pricing registration is required before September 10, 2023. After that date passengers can still be added, but price will be based on purchase at applicable fare on that purchase date. It may also still be possible to be added to the group reservation after that date, but the airline reserves the right to increase pricing for late additions.

Land Only Passengers: If you do not live in the Chicago O'Hare area and would like to make your own flight arrangements from another airport, you can travel as a ‘Land Only’ passenger. In doing so, your tour price will be reduced by the exact cost of airfare and taxes. At the time of the quote, this land only tour price estimate is $2250 per person. If required, Quest Sports Travel can assist in securing airfare from your airport of choice. Likewise, if you opt to secure your own airfare using frequent flyer miles (see below) you will also travel on a ‘Land Only’ basis. If you are traveling “Land Only” you must inform Quest Sports Travel at least 91 days prior to departure so that your seat is released before it becomes payable in full and non-refundable.

Frequent Flyer Programs: Airlines do not accept frequent flier miles as payment for group airfare. If a traveler wishes to use frequent flier miles they must secure their own airfare and will pay Quest Sports Travel a ‘Land Only’ cost. No alterations will be made to the published itinerary to service individuals traveling separately from the main group.

Deviations
Flight Deviations: Airline rules allow flight deviations for passengers on either the departure or the return legs of the group reservation, as long as the return is made from the same airport as the main group. Airlines charge a deviation fee to do so. The fee depends on the airline. Airlines may also limit the time pre/post tour of travel and may charge additional cost based on availability on date of travel

Hotel Deviations: If you are need hotel accommodation before the group arrival or after the group departure Quest Sports Travel can secure for you at the team hotels. Logistically this will be beneficial to you so you don't have to check in and out again of nearby hotels, or even the same hotel if you secure your own room that isn't linked to the group reservation. Pricing will be the exact price the hotel charges Quest.

Deviation Fee: Securing alternate flights or hotels involves additional work for Quest Sports Travel and sometimes creates difficulties with logistics if you do not arrive or depart at the same time as the group. Therefore, a deviation fee of $100 per passenger will be applied to any family using Quest Sports Travel to assist with alternative travel plans.


Laws This agreement is subject to the laws and jurisdiction of the state of New York.

Local Laws: Passengers are required to abide by all local laws, including any customs and health & safety protocols. Any breach of this requirement may result in removal from the tour and passengers will be required to return home at their own expense. 

Liability Disclaimer (i) Quest Sports Travel reserves the right to amend any itinerary due to conditions beyond our control e.g changes in weather. Every reasonable effort is made not to delete a specified inclusion but to fulfill the conditions and terms for the best interests of all parties. (ii) Quest Sports Travel is not liable in any way for airline delays, cancellation, or loss of luggage. (iii) Quest Sports Travel is not liable in any way for any government action or prohibition restricting travel or causing a tour cancellation. (iv) Quest Sports Travel is not liable in any way for a force majeure event that prevents the fulfillment of obligations. (v) Individuals engaging in athletic activities and contests assume the risk of those activities and will not hold Quest Sports Travel liable for any injuries incurred.

Passports and Entry Visas Passports are required for international travel. Applications are available from the United States Post Office. Please allow at least 20 weeks for processing.

An entry visa is required for travel to some countries, including Australia and Brazil, by US citizens. Visa information can be obtained by contacting the Embassy of the specific country to be visited. Visa charges are not included in the quoted tour price and Quest Sports Travel is not responsible for securing a traveler’s entry visa.

Payment Method Quote prices assume payment by ACH, Zelle or check. Processing fees will be added at checkout if paying by credit card. Fees are 2.9% for VISA / MasterCard and 3.9% for American Express. Credit card processing fees are non-refundable in addition to any stated cancellation fees at the time of withdrawal from the tour.

Price Variance Tour prices vary based on the size of the group, rates of international currency exchange and airline departure taxes and fuel surcharges. Full details can be found under the "Price Quote" tab

Registration & Deposit Completed by submitting online form to Quest Sports Travel. Once you submit the online registration form Quest Sports Travel will forward a DocuSign to accept the Terms & Conditions and select your payment method. Upon receipt of the completed DocuSign, Quest Sports Travel will forward payment instructions if selecting check, Zelle or ACH/Wire Payments, or process deposits and set up recurring payments if selecting credit card payments. Deposits must be placed within 72 hours to confirm the player's roster spot.

Room Upgrades The tour price is based on Triple Bedded Rooms. Room upgrade surcharges will apply for twin and single bedded rooms. The exact US $ value of these room upgrades will be calculated on the same date as the Final Tour Price and added to your final installment payment.

Rooming List Final rooming Lists, including room upgrade requests and any specific dietary requirements are due by October 31st, 2023.

Travel Party Roster An accurate final travel party roster is due by October 31st 2023 for airline ticketing.  Quest Sports Travel strongly supplying the roster in advance of this airline deadline. Once tickets are issued they are non-refundable and non-transferable. Should a change be necessary after ticketing a new ticket must be issued and paid in full at the rate quoted at the time of new issue. If the final Travel Party Roster is not submitted by the aforementioned date the airline reserves the right to CANCEL the reserved seats.

Travel Protection (Insurance) Quest Sports Travel recommends travel protection to help protect you and your trip investment. The recommend package offered by Arch Roam Right and a link for quotation then purchase can be found on the Travel Insurance page of our website. Prior to purchase, you may request copy of the Description of Coverage which includes a summary of the plan details on benefits, coverages, limitations and exclusions. Please visit our website for more details

Waivers (a) Quest Sports Travel may use any statements, comments, photographs or photographic likenesses from the Trip for future advertising, promotional or news article materials.  QST must receive any objections to this from Customers prior to final payment. b) It is the responsibility of each Customer to obtain their own personal medical and travel insurance for their tour.


Terms and Conditions Summary Illinois Wesleyan University Men's Basketball will travel to  Italy from December 26th2023 - January 3rd, 2024. This 9 day / 7 night tour has been developed by Quest Sports Travel and quoted on February 16th, 2023

30 Paying Passengers Full Tour Package = $3455 per person

30 Paying Passengers Land Only Package = $2250 per person

This quotation is based on current land service and air travel prices. It is calculated based on the rate of international currency exchange on 02/16/23. It is based upon the estimated group size of paying passengers at 30. The quote price includes $1205 for airfare, airline taxes and fuel surcharges. 

Inclusions for your tour are listed on the proposal document. All Quest Sports Travel tours do not include the following items:

  • Airline taxes and fuel surcharges above amount listed in quote above
  • Lunches and drinks (other than water) with meals
  • Room upgrades - this tour is based on triple room occupancy so surcharges will apply twin and single bedded rooms
  • Gratuities for Tour Manager and Motor Coach Driver
  • Additional attractions or entry fees not specified in the Inclusions site

Payments will be distributed among 5 installments. The installment dates are structured to allow timely payment of vendor invoices. Late payments jeopardize the tour quotation. Payment plan is based on the 30 paying passenger quote price:

Payment Due Date Amount Due Per Person
Upon Registration $455
May 14th, 2023 $750
July 14th, 2023 $750
September 14th, 2023 $750
November 14th, 2023 $750


If you join the tour after the first installment date (May 14, 2023) your # of installments will be reduced, but amount per installment increased accordingly.

Quest Sports Travel will calculate and publish the Final Balance Invoice around November 1, 2023. Balances will be adjusted to reflect group size, rate of international currency exchange etc.

If you have additional fees for room upgrades, flight deviations etc. these will also be charged in the balance payment in November 2023.

Once you submit the online registration form, Quest Sports Travel will forward a payment contract by DocuSign. This document will acknowldge receipt and approval of the Terms and Conditions and will also be used to select your payment method.

ACH or Wire Transfer
Enter your bank account details. Your deposit will be charged upon receipt of the completed DocuSign and your remaining installments will be enrolled in automatic payments per the payment schedule.

Credit Card
Enter your card details. Your deposit will be charged upon receipt of the completed DocuSign and your remaining installments will be enrolled in automatic payments per the payment schedule.

Please note, credit card payments have additional processing fees as follows:
VISA = 2.9%
MasterCard = 2.9%
AMEX = 3.9%

Should we need to process a refund these credit card fees are non-refundable in addition to any cancellation fees in effect at the time of withdrawal as they are not returned to us by the credit card companies 

Quest Sports Travel must fulfill responsibilities with vendors (e.g. airlines, hotels) in advance of the tour and is therefore only able to refund cancellations as follows (per person):

Cancel After But Before Penalty Per Person
  May 14th, 2023 NO PENALTY
May 13th, 2023 July 14th, 2023 $350
July 13th, 2023 September 14th, 2023 $850
September 13th, 2023 November 1st, 2023 $1250
October 31st, 2023   NO REFUND


All cancellations must be in writing (email) and received by Quest Sports Travel before the stated dates in order to receive the appropriate refund. Refund payments are made as quickly as vendor reimbursements allow.

Please note, if you purchase Travel Insurance whether through our recommended provider Travelex or independently, Insurance Premiums are also non refundable in addition to the penalty amounts listed above

Force Majeure - In the event Quest Sports Travel is unable to perform its obligations under the terms of this Agreement because of acts of God, pandemic or other causes reasonably beyond its control, Quest Sports Travel shall not be liable for damages beyond the amounts agreed in the cancellation policy from such failure to perform or otherwise from such causes.

Travel Protection is recommended and available through Arch RoamRight Insurance. These policies include medical coverage while playing sport internationally (most policies become void if you are injured while playing) as well as allowing cancellation for medical issues or bereavement.

For more info on the policies offered please visit the Travel Insurance page of our website.

Day 1: Tuesday 26th December, 2023
15:55 = Group 1 (parents + guests) depart Chicago O'Hare Terminal 5 on Aer Lingus #122 to Dublin
17:30 = Group 2 (Players + staff + Johnson family) depart Chicago O'Hare Terminal 5 on Air France #137 to Paris Charles de Gaulle

Day 2: Wednesday 27th December, 2023
05:15 = Group 1 arrive Dublin 
07:25 = Group 1 depart Dublin on Aer Lingus flight 432 to Milan Linate
08:25 = Group 2 arrive Paris Charles de Gaulle
10:00 = Group 2 depart Paris Charles de Gaulle on Air France #1130 to Milan Malpensa
11:05 = Group 1 arrive Milan Linate  
12:05 = Group 1 meet Tour Manager Mr. Briken Dishnica and transfer to Como
11:30 = Group 2 arrive Milan Malpensa Terminal 1
12:30 = Group 2 meet Tour Manager Ms. Francesca Pina and transfer to Como
13:30 = intro to Como and free time for lunch
15:30 = transfer to local sport center 
16:00 = practice with IWU staff (facility available 2 hours)
17:30 = transfer to Saronno to check in to Starhotels Grand Milan ****
19:30 = dinner at hotel

Day 3: Thursday 28th December, 2023
07:30 = breakfast at the hotel
09:00 = transfer to central Como
10:00 = guided tour of Como
12:00 = free time in Como
16:00 = return to hotel
17:30 = pre-game dinner at hotel
18:30 = depart for Legnano
20:00 = Match 1 vs. SM Kolbe
22:00 = return to hotel

Day 4: Friday 29th December, 2023
07:30 = breakfast at the hotel
09:30 = transfer to central Milan
10:30 = guided tour of Milan
12:00 = free time in Milan
16:00 = return to hotel
17:30 = pre-game dinner at hotel
19:00 = depart for local gym
20:30 = Match 2 vs. Pallavolo Grassobbio
22:30 = return to hotel

Day 5: Saturday 30 December, 2023
06:00 = breakfast at the hotel
07:30 = depart for Tuscany
11:00 = Ferrari Museum guided visit
14:00 = depart for Lucca
17:00 = pasta making lesson at local farmhouse Fattoria Il Poggio
20:00 = transfer to Florence to check in to Hilton Florence Metropole ****

Day 6: Sunday 31st December, 2023
07:30 = breakfast at the hotel
09:30 = transfer to central Florence
10:00 = guided tour of Florence
13:00 = lunch at Buca Niccolini restaurant
14:30 = free time in Florence
TBC = dinner on your own in Florence
TBC = return to the hotel

Day 7: Monday 1st January, 2024
06:30 = breakfast at the hotel
08:30 = depart for Rome
12:00 = arrive in Rome and free time for lunch
14:00 = guided tour of Rome
16:00 = free time in Rome
18:00 = transfer to check in to Hotel NH Villa Carpegna ****
19:30 = dinner at the hotel

Day 8: Tuesday 2nd January, 2024
06:30 = breakfast at the hotel
08:00 = transfer to Vatican City
09:00 = guided visit of the Vatican Museums, Sistine Chapel and St. Peter's Basilica
13:00 = transfer to Coliseum area for lunch at a local restaurant
14:30 = free time in Rome
17:00 = transfer to local Sport Center
19:00 = Match 3 vs. Fenice Roma Pallavolo
21:00 = return to the hotel

Day 9: Wednesday 3rd January, 2024
03:00 = Group 2 transfer to Rome Fiumicino International Airport (breakfast box provided)
06:10 = Group 2 depart Rome Fiumicino on KLM #1596 to Amsterdam
06:30 = Group 1 breakfast at the hotel
07:30 = Group 1 transfer to Rome Fiumicino International Airport
08:50 = Group 2 arrive Amsterdam 
11:40 = Group 1 depart Rome Fiumicio Terminal 3 on Aer Lingus flight 403 to Dublin
12:35 = Group 2 depart Amsterdam on KLM #611 to Chicago O'Hare
14:00 = Group 1 arrive Dublin Terminal 2
14:30 = Group 2 arrive Chicago O'Hare Terminal 5
15:20 = Group 1 depart Dublin on Aer Lingus #125 to Chicago O'Hare 
17:55 = Group 1 arrive Chicago O'Hare Terminal 5

Group 1 (Parents + Guests)

Outbound

Date Airline Flight # Departure Airport Depart Time Arrival Airport Arrive Time
26 Dec EI 122 Chicago O'Hare 15:55 Dublin 05:15
27 Dec EI 432 Dublin 07:25 Milan Linate 11:05

Return

Date Airline Flight # Departure Airport Depart Time Arrival Airport Arrive Time
03 Jan EI 403 Rome 11:40 Dublin 14:00
03 Jan EI 125 Dublin 15:20 Chicago O'Hare 17:55



Group 2 (Players + Staff + Johnson Family)

Outbound

Date Airline Flight # Departure Airport Depart Time Arrival Airport Arrive Time
26 Dec AF 137 Chicago O'Hare 17:30 Paris CDG 08:25
27 Dec AF 1130 Paris CDG 10:00 Milan Malpensa 11:30

Return

Date Airline Flight # Departure Airport Depart Time Arrival Airport Arrive Time
03 Jan KL 1596 Rome 06:10 Amsterdam 08:50
03 Jan KL 611 Amsterdam 12:35 Chicago O'Hare 14:30

Hotel accommodation will be in 3 or 4 * hotels. Selection requirements are proximity to sporting activities and sightseeing, cleanliness, comfort, amenities such as WIFI, and good breakfast / dinner / social time options.

December 27-29 = StarHotels Grand Milan
December 30-31 = Hilton Florence Metropole
January 1-2 = NH Villa Carpegna

December 27: Practice with IWU MVB coaching staff
December 28: Match 1 vs. SM Kolbe
December 29: Match 2 vs. Pallavolo Grassobbio
January 2: Match 3 vs. Fenice Roma Pallovolo

Quest Sports Travel NY Office: 516-270-2022
Quest Sports Travel 24 Hour Emergency: 516-972-0055

Quest Sports Travel Tour Manager Francesca Pino: +39 335 614 6205

Quest Sports Travel Tour Manager Briken Dishnica: +39 350 087 2947

Premier League
Premier League